Z SQUARE 7, A B-29 TRUE STORY

Navy Ships At Surrender Ceremonies

Home
The Z Square 7 Crew
Z Square 7 Crew Families
Z Square 7 Crew Cemeteries.
Missing Air Crew Report
Z Square 7 Crew Military Funeral
Memorial Lt Eugene M. Thomas Jr (Marion, Al)
Memorial Lt Francis X. Glacken (Cambridge, MA)
Memorial Lt Norman B. Bassett (Cornell University, Ithaca, NY)
Marcia Bassett McGrattan
Memorial Sgt George P. Demers (Lynn, MA)
Memorial Sgt George P. Demers (Lynn, MA)
Peter & Lillian Demers/Charlotte (Demers) Fiasconaro
Memorial Sgt Louis A. Dorio (Clarksville, VA)
HIRE OUR VETERANS!
POW-MIA-KIA Ceremony
500th Bomb Group, 73rd Wing Honor Roll
Bill Mauldin With Willie And Joe
Father John McBride
S/Sgt Kenneth O. Eslick with Photo Album
Sgt Jesse S. Klein. 41-13180
Frank Farr & Merseburg, Germany
"Lili Marlene" The Song!
"Lili Marlene" The B-17
"Lily Marlene" The B-24
"Lili Marlene" The B-24
Ivan Fail Introduction and "Long Before The Guns And Tanks."
Ivan Fail's "Tribute to the Queen"
American Battle Monuments Commission - Cemeteries
American Battle Monuments Commission - Memorials
NATIONAL WORLD WAR II MEMORIAL
THE MARINE CORPS WAR MEMORIAL (IWO JIMA )
KOREAN WAR VETERANS MEMORIAL
VIETNAM VETERANS MEMORIAL
M/Sgt Roy P. Benavidez, Vietnam Medal Of Honor
Frank Farr Poetry "November 2, 1944", "Old Men And The War", " Merseburg"
Some Pictures of World War 2
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Pages Introduction
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Crew Index
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 1
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 2
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 3
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 4
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 5
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 6
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 7
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 8
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 9
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 10
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 11
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 12
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 13
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 14
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 15
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 16
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 17
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 18
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 19
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 20
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 21
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 22
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 23
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 24
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page 25
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page - B29 Superfortress
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page - B26 Marauder
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page - B25 Mitchell
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page - B24 Liberator
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page - B17 Flying Fortress
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page - C87 Liberator Express
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page - PBM-5 Mariner
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page - A20 Havoc Attack Bomber
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page - C47 Transport
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page - P61 Black Widow
Zachary Taylor Nat'l Cemetery Memorial Page - A26 Invader
GIVE OUR VETERANS JOBS!!
Ivan Fail's "The Tuskegee Airmen"
Airmen Medal Of Honor Memorial
Memorial Page #1
Memorial Page #2
Memorial Page #3
Memorial Page #4
Memorial Page #5
Memorial Page #6
The Navajo Code Talkers & Native American Medals Of Honor
Ivan Fail's "D Day, The Normandy Invasion"
B-29 Crew Positions & Specifications
About The Book
C. Clayton Thompson Bookseller
Ivan Fail's "When The Mustangs Came"
Contacts
Ivan Fail "The Eighteen Wheeler's Hymn"
Awards
Lompoc Veterans Memorial Building with photo album
Ivan Fail's "Against All Odds - Mission Complete"
Ford Tolbert by Sallyann
Ford Tolbert Pictures
A Tribute to Lt Raymond "Hap" Halloran
Lt Raymond "Hap" Halloran
Colonel Gregory "Pappy" Boyington, USMC, The Black Sheep Squadron
Lt Halloran Eulogy for Colonel Boyington
Omori POW Camp
Ivan Fail's "A Salute To Lt. Holguin"/ "Shoo Shoo Baby"
Great Bend, Kansas B-29 Memorial
General Lemay's biography including a B-29 nose art photo album
THE GENERAL AND MRS CURTIS LEMAY FOUNDATION
March 9 and 10, 1945 Over Tokyo
Lt "Hap" Halloran on March 10, 1945
General Earl Johnson
General Earl Johnson Biography
313th Bomb Wing Mining Missions
Lt Robert Copeland, copilot, Z Square 8
Pyote Bomber Base With A Photo Album
History of "Diamond Lil" With A Photo Album
History of "FIFI" With A Photo Album
"Hap" Halloran induction Combat Airman Hall of Fame
Blackie Blackburn with a photo album
Hap's Memorable Flight On FIFI
C. Douglas Caffey, A WW2 Veteran, Book Of Poetry
C. Douglas Caffey Collection Of Poetry
Page 1
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6
Page 7
Page 8
Page 9
Page 10
Page 11
Page 12
Page 13
Page 14
Page 15
Page 16
Page 17
Page 18
Page 19
Page 20
Page 21
Page 22
Page 23
Page 24
Page 25
Page 26
Page 27
Page 28
Page 29
Page 30
Page 31
Page 32
Page 33
C. Douglas Caffey on Post Traumatic Stress Disorder
C. Douglas Caffey With More on PTSD
C. Douglas Caffey Memorial Day Flying The Flag
C. Douglas Caffey Saying Goodbye To America
OUR VETERANS NEED WORK!
Pearl Harbor with Photo Album
The Pacific Theater
Battle of Saipan, Mariana Islands
Saipan Medals of Honor
Battle of Tinian, Mariana Islands
Tinian Medals of Honor
Battle of Guam, Mariana Islands
Guam Medals of Honor
Battle of Iwo Jima
Iwo Jima Medals of Honor
Cpl Ira Hayes, USMC
Battle of Okinawa
Okinawa Medals of Honor
Japanese Surrender
Navy Ships At Surrender Ceremonies
Ivan Fail's "The Saga Of The Superfortress"
Ivan Fail's "The Silent Sentries"
Last Page

727px-missouri-flyover.jpg
Ships In Tokyo Bay

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY – NAVAL HISTORICAL CENTER
805 KIDDER BREESE SE -- WASHINGTON NAVY YARD
WASHINGTON DC 20374-5060


                      

Allied Ships Present in Tokyo Bay During the Surrender Ceremony, 2 September 1945

The ships in the list below are listed alphabetically within each type. US Navy ships have hull numbers and Allied ships have pendant numbers. The following abbreviations are used for military ships: HMS=British, HMAS=Australian, HMNZS=New Zealand, USS=American.

Source: Commander in Chief, U.S. Pacific Fleet and Pacific Ocean Areas (CINCPAC/CINCPOA) A16-3/FF12 Serial 0395, 11 February 1946: Report of Surrender and Occupation of Japan.

Battleships (BB)

USS Colorado (BB-45)             USS Mississippi (BB-41)

HMS Duke of York (17)            USS Missouri (BB-63)

USS Idaho (BB-42)                  USS New Mexico (BB-40)

USS Iowa (BB-61)                    USS South Dakota (BB-57)

HMS King George V (41)         USS West Virginia (BB-48)

Small Aircraft Carriers (CVL)

USS Bataan (CVL-29)              USS Cowpens (CVL-25)

Escort Carriers (CVE)

HMS Ruler (D.72)                     HMS Speaker (D.90)

Salamaua

Heavy Cruisers (CA)

USS Boston (CA-69)               USS St. Paul (CA-73)

USS Chicago (CA-136)           HMAS Shropshire (96)

USS Quincy (CA-71)

Light Cruisers (CL)

USS Detroit (CL-8)                  USS Pasadena (CL-65)

HMNZS Gambia (48)              USS San Diego (CL-53)

HMAS Hobart (I.63)                USS San Juan (CL-54)

HMS Newfoundland (59)         USS Springfield (CL-66)

USS Oakland (CL-95)              USS Wilkes-Barre (CL-103)

Destroyers (DD)

USS Ault (DD-698)                   USS Mayo (DD-422)

USS Benham (DD-796)            HMAS Napier (G.97)

USS Blue (DD-744)                   HMAS Nizam (G.38)

USS Buchanon (DD-484)          USS Nicholas (DD-449)

USS Caperton (DD-650)           USS Perkins (DD-877)

USS Charles F. Hughes (DD-428)#  HMS Quality (G.62)

USS Clarence K. Bronson (DD-668) USS Robert K. Huntington (DD-781)

USS Cogswell (DD-651)            USS Southerland (DD-743)

USS Colahan (DD-658)             USS Stockham (DD-683)

USS Cotten (DD-669)                USS Taylor (DD-468)

USS Cushing (DD-797)              HMS Teazer (R.23)

USS De Haven (DD-727)            HMS Tenacious (R.45)

USS Dortch (DD-670)                 HMS Terpsichore (R.33)

USS Frank Knox (DD-742)          USS Twining (DD-540)

USS Gatling (DD-671)                USS Uhlmann (DD-687)

USS Halsey Powell (DD-686)       USS Wadleigh (DD-689)

USS Healy (DD-672)                    HMS Wager (R.98)

USS Hilary P. Jones (DD-427)     USS Wallace L. Lind (DD-703)

USS Ingersoll (DD-652)                HMAS Warramunga (I.44)

USS Kalk (DD-611)                      USS Wedderburn (DD-684)

USS Knapp (DD-653)                   HMS Whelp (R.37)

USS Lansdowne (DD-468)           HMS Wizard (R.72)

USS Lardner (DD-487)                 USS Wren (DD-568)

USS Madison (DD-425)                USS Yarnell (DD-541)

Destroyer Escorts (DE)

USS Goss (DE-444)                USS Ulvert M. Moore (DE-442)

USS Kendall C. Campbell (DE-443) USS Waterman (DE-740)

USS Lyman (DE-302)               USS Weaver (DE-741)

USS Major (DE-796)                 USS William Seiverling (DE-441)

USS Roberts (DE-749)

Frigates

HMS Derg (K.257)                 HMAS Gascoyne (K.354)

Black Swan Class Sloop

HMS Woodcock (U-90)

Sloops

HMS Crane (U.23)                 HMS Whimbrel (U.29)

Light Mine layer (DM)

USS Gwin (DM-33)                 USS Thomas E. Fraser (DM-24)

Mine Sweeper, High Speed (DMS)

USS Ellyson (DMS-19)             USS Hopkins (DMS-13)

USS Fitch (DMS-25)                 USS Jeffers (DMS-27)

USS Gherardi (DMS-30)            USS Macomb (DMS-23)

USS Hambleton (DMS-20)

Submarines (SS)

USS Archerfish (SS-311)          USS Pilotfish (SS-386)

USS Cavalla (SS-244)             USS Razorback (SS-394)

USS Gato (SS-212)                  USS Runner (SS-476)

USS Haddo (SS-255)               USS Sea Cat (SS-399)

USS Hake (SS-256)                  USS Segundo (SS-398)

USS Muskallunge (SS-262)        USS Tigrone (SS-419)

Submarine Chasers (PC)

*Numbered ships given names in 1956.

PC-466  [USS Carmil]*             PCE(R)-849 [USS Somersworth]*

PCE-877 [USS Havre]*             PCE(R)-850 [USS Fairview]*

PCE(R)-848

Motor Gunboat (PGM)

PGM-16                           PGM-32

PGM-26

Minesweeper (AM)

HMAS Ballarat (K.34)                USS Pochard (AM-375)

HMAS Cessnock (J.175)            USS Revenge (AM-110)

HMAS Ipswich (J.186)               USS Token (AM-126)

USS Pheasant (AM-61)             USS Tumult (AM-127)

HMAS Pirie (J.189)

Motor Mine Sweeper (YMS)

*Numbered ships named and reclassified in 1947                                      

YMS-177                          YMS-390

YMS-268                          YMS-415

YMS-276                          YMS-426

YMS-343                          YMS-441 [USS Pelican (AMS-32)]*

YMS-362 [USS Hawk (AMS-17)]*  YMS-461 [USS Swallow (AMS-36)]*

YMS-371 [USS Hornbill (AMS-19)]* YMS-467

Auxiliary Mine Layer (ACM)

USS Picket (ACM-8)

Amphibious Force Flagship (AGC)

USS Ancon (AGC-4)                USS Teton (AGC-14)

USS Mount Olympus (AGC-8)

High Speed Transport (APD)

USS Barr (APD-39)                       USS Pavlic (APD-70)

USS Burke (APD-65)                     USS Reeves (APD-52)

USS Gosselin APD-126)                USS Runels (APD-85)                       

USS Hollis APD-86)                        USS Sims (APD-50)                        

USS Horace A. Bass APD-124)      USS Wantuck (APD-125)                

USS John Q. Roberts(APD-94)       USS William M. Pattison (APD-104)

Tank Landing Ship (LST)

*Numbered ships named in 1955.

LST-567                          LST-789

LST-648                          LST-846 [USS Jennings County]*

LST-717                          LST-1083 [USS Plumas County]*

LST-718                          LST-1139

Landing Ship, Dock (LSD)

USS Catamount (LSD-17)           USS Shadwell (LSD-15)

Landing Craft, Infantry (LCI)

LCI(L)-438                       LCI(L)-469

LCI(L)-441                       LCI(L)-726

LCI(L)-450                       LCI(L)-752

LCI(L)-457                       LCI(L)-798

LCI(L)-458

Medium Landing Ship (LSM)

LSM-13                           LSM-290

LSM-15                           LSM-362

LSM-71                           LSM-368

LSM-101                          LSM-371

LSM-208                          LSM-419

LSM-252                          LSM-488

LSM-284

Landing Ship, Vehicle (LSV)

USS Monitor (LSV-5)              USS Ozark (LSV-2)

Attack Transport (APA)

USS Bosque (APA-135)             USS Highlands (APA-119)

USS Botetourt (APA-136)          USS Lavaca (APA 180)

USS Briscoe (APA-65)              USS Lenawee (APA-195)                       

USS Cecil (APA-96)                  USS Mellette (APA-156)

USS Clearfield (APA-142)         USS Missoula (APA-211)

USS Cullman (APA-78)             USS Rutland (APA-192)

USS Darke (APA-159)               USS St. Mary's (APA-126)

USS Dauphin (APA-97)             USS Sherburne (APA-205)

USS Deuel (APA-160)                USS Sheridan (APA-51)

USS Dickens (APA-161)              USS Talladega (APA-208)

USS Hansford (APA-106)

Transport (AP)

USS General Sturgis (AP-137)

Attack Cargo Ship (AKA)

USS Libra (AKA-12)                  USS Todd (AKA-71)

USS Medea (AKA-31)               USS Tolland (AKA-64)          

USS Pamina (AKA-34)              USS Whiteside (AKA-90)

USS Sirona (AKA-43)                USS Yancy (AKA-93)

USS Skagit (AKA-105)

Cargo Ship (AK)

USS Lesuth (AK-125)

Civilian Cargo Ships

St. Lawrence Victory (US)        Winthrop Victory (US)

Stores Issue Ship (AKS)

USS Cybele (AKS-10)

Repair Ship (AR)

USS Delta (AR-9)

Landing Craft Repair Ship (ARL)

USS Patroclus (ARL-19)

Oiler (AO)

USS Chiwawa (AO-68)              USS Niobrara (AO-72)

USS Mascoma (AO-83)              USS Tamalpais (AO-96)

USS Neches (AO-47)

Civilian Oilers

Carelia (British)                    Fort Wrangell (British)

City of Dieppe (British)         Wave King (British)

Dingledale (British)

Gasoline Tanker (AOG)

USS Genesee (AOG-8)

Destroyer Tender (AD)

USS Piedmont (AD-17)

Hospital Ship (AH)

USS Benevolence (AH-13)          HMHS Tjitjalengka (Dutch)

Marigold (U.S. Army)

 Seaplane Tender (AV)

USS Cumberland Sound (AV-17)     USS Hamlin (AV-15)

Small Seaplane Tender (AVP)

USS Gardiners Bay (AVP-39)       USS Suisun (AVP-53)

USS Mackinac (AVP-13)

Submarine Tender (AS)

USS Proteus (AS-19)

Submarine Rescue Ship (ASR)

USS Greenlet (ASR-10)

Fleet Ocean Tug (ATF)

USS Moctobi (ATF-105)            USS Wenatchee (ATF-118)

Auxiliary Ocean Tug (ATA)

*Numbered ship named in 1955

ATA-205 [USS Sciota]*

 


NOTE: #USS Hughes was listed in the report, but according to the ship's deck log was crossing the international date line enroute to Japan. USS Charles F. Hughes was sweeping mines. At 10:27 the ship passed Ashika Light. At 10:30 the war ended. At 10:44 the ship made preparations for entering the port and anchored at 12:21 in Tokyo Bay.

#USS Woodcock (ATO-145) is listed in the report, but that ship spent World War II in Central and South American waters. The ship named Woodcock that was present was HMS Woodcock, a Black Swan Class Sloop. 


27 May 2005

previous.jpg

top.jpg

next.jpg